Furrer v. Siegel & Rouhana, LLC
[…] Applying the distinctive features of the statutory framework governing limited liability companies, we address the parties' challenges to the judgments on Furrer's claims against the LLC Members, his claims against the LLC, and the LLC's counterclaim against Furrer.

I. Judgment for Individual LLC Members on Furrer's Complaint

At the hearing on Furrer's motion for summary judgment, counsel for the LLC Members conceded that they should not be "involved" in bringing the counterclaim, because under CA § 4A-302, "[a] member of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, solely by reason of being a member of the limited liability company[.]" Counsel for the LLC Members then asserted that, "in like fashion they shouldn't be defendants as individuals either." He made "an oral motion" for judgment in favor of the LLC Members.