Furrer v. Siegel & Rouhana, LLC
[…] "Unless otherwise agreed: (1) [t]he profits and losses of a limited liability company shall be allocated among the members in proportion to their respective capital contribution values; and (2) [d]istributions by the limited liability company shall be made to the members in proportion to their right to share in the profits of the limited liability company." CA § 4A-503 (emphasis added).

Consequently, we begin with the definition of a "member" as "a person who has been admitted as a member of a limited liability company under § 4A-601 . . . and who has not ceased to be a member." CA § 4A-101(n) (emphasis added). A "membership interest" is the "member's economic interest and noneconomic interest in a limited liability company." CA § 4A-101(o) (emphasis added). A "noneconomic interest" consists of "all of the rights of a member . . . other than the member's economic interest, including" the rights to "[i]nspect the books and records[,]" to "[p]articipate in the management of and vote on matters coming before" the company, and to "[a]ct as an agent" for the company, CA § 4A-101(o) (emphasis added). An "economic interest means a member's share of the profits and losses of" that company, plus "the right to receive distributions from" the company. CA § 4A-101(i) (emphasis added).

Absent a contrary agreement, "a person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company" when he or she "withdraws[.]" CA § 4A-606. See CA § 4A-603(d).