Furrer v. Siegel & Rouhana, LLC
[…] Furrer's share following his withdraw[al]."

Subsection (b), the court continued, applies when the right to redeem the withdrawn member's interest is "not exercised[.]" It provides that the former "member is then possessed of what is described as an unredeemed economic interest in the LLC." Although "[t]he member no longer has rights to . . . have a voice in management[,]" he "still retains an economic interest in the firm going forward." Under CA § 4A-101(i), the court explained, such an interest is defined to "mean[] a member's share of the profits and losses . . . and the right to receive distributions from" the company.

The trial court considered but rejected each party's proposed valuation of Furrer's unredeemed economic interest using "a number of different" alternatives.