No. 06A-10-004 JTV.
[…] Where the issue on appeal is a matter of law, the appellate court must determine whether the trial court erred in formulating or applying legal precepts.
Baldwin v. Starratt, 1999 Del. Super. LEXIS 398 at *5.
Newtowne Vill. Serv. Corp. v. Newtowne Rd. Dev. Co., 772 A.2d 172, 174-175 (Del. 2001); Baldwin, 1999 Del. Super. LEXIS 398 at *5.
Newtowne Vill. Serv. Corp., 772 A.2d at 175.
Shahin v. Del. Fed. Credit Union, 2006 Del. Super. LEXIS 329 at *6.
Newtowne Vill. Serv. Corp. 772 A.2d at 175.
DISCUSSION
Title 19, Section 2357 of the Delaware Code provides as follows:
If default is made by the employer for 30 days after demand in the payment of any amount due under this chapter, the amount may be recovered in the same manner as claims for wages are collectible.