No. 06A-10-004 JTV.
[…] Where the difference between the date of sending the bill and the date of receipt of the bill is material, the rule must give way to the statute for purposes of calculating a default in payment under 19 Del. Code § 2357.
The trial court also held that the Provider Agreement under which Travelers took a 4% reduction from bills due Kent General Hospital violates 19 Del. C. § 2305, which reads as follows:
No agreement, rule, regulation or other device shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer or employee in whole or in part from any liability created by this chapter, except as specified in this chapter.
The trial court held that the Provider Agreement was an attempt to relieve the employer, in part, from liability under the Workers' Compensation law. I do not agree with this conclusion. Under the Provider Agreement, Kent General Hospital agreed to receive 96% of the bill as payment in full.