Furmanite America v. Twine
[…] Upon appellate review, we construe the evidence in the light most favorable to the party prevailing below. R.G. Moore Bldg. Corp. v. Mullins, 10 Va. App. 211, 212, 390 S.E.2d 788, 788 (1990). Factual findings of the commission will be upheld on appeal if supported by credible evidence. James v. Capitol Steel Constr. Co., 8 Va. App. 512, 515, 382 S.E.2d 487, 488 (1989).

Code § 65.2-502 provides that compensation to be paid by an employer to an injured employee for partial work incapacity is "a weekly compensation equal to 66 2/3 percent of the difference between his average weekly wages before the injury and the average weekly wages which he is able to earn thereafter. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

"The extent of earning capacity must be ascertained from the evidence, and as such is not limited to any special class of proof.