C/A No. 19-06512-JW Adv. Pro. No. 20-80027-JW
[…] Macdonald in December of 2018 in the amount of $1,619.05 with the memo line stating, "Captain Kidd 2018 Taxes." The amount of the check appears to be approximately one-quarter of the 2018 property taxes due for the Charleston Property. It does not appear that the check was cashed by Mrs. Macdonald or any other party.
Partition
Section 15-61-10 of the South Carolina Code provides that all tenants in common who hold property in common "shall be compellable to make severance and partition of all such lands, tenements and hereditaments." Section 15-61-50 of the South Carolina Code provides that:
The court of common pleas has jurisdiction in all cases of real and personal estates held in joint tenancy or in common to make partition in kind or by allotment to one or more of the parties upon their accounting to the other parties in interest for their respective shares or, in case partition in kind or by allotment cannot be fairly and impartially made and without injury of any of the parties in interest, by sale of the property and the division of the proceeds according to the rights of the parties.
"The partition procedure must be fair and equitable to all parties of the action." Zimmerman v. Marsh , 365 S.C. 383, 618 S.E.2d 898, 900 (2005). It is not disputed that, in this matter, a partition in kind is neither practicable nor expedient.