C/A No. 19-06512-JW Adv. Pro. No. 20-80027-JW
[…] The evidence indicates that Defendant wrote a check to Mrs. Macdonald in December of 2018 in the amount of $1,619.05 with the memo line stating, "Captain Kidd 2018 Taxes." The amount of the check appears to be approximately one-quarter of the 2018 property taxes due for the Charleston Property. It does not appear that the check was cashed by Mrs. Macdonald or any other party.
Partition
Section 15-61-10 of the South Carolina Code provides that all tenants in common who hold property in common "shall be compellable to make severance and partition of all such lands, tenements and hereditaments." Section 15-61-50 of the South Carolina Code provides that: