Furby v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth v. Squire, 278 Va. 746, 749 (2009) (citing Code §§ 37.2-900 and -908). That determination must "be based on the totality of the record, including but not limited to expert testimony." DeMille v. Commonwealth, 283 Va. 316, 318 (2012). During a sexually violent predator annual (or biennial) review, the Commonwealth has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, "that the respondent remains a sexually violent predator." Code § 37.2-910. If the Commonwealth satisfies this burden and the court finds that the respondent remains a sexually violent predator, the court "shall order that he remain in the custody of the Commissioner for secure inpatient hospitalization and treatment or that he be conditionally released." Id. If the respondent is no longer a sexually violent predator, he shall be released "from secure inpatient treatment." Id.