Furby v. Commonwealth
[…] Ellison v. Commonwealth, 273 Va. 254, 260 (2007); see Code § 37.2-910(C). "This evidentiary standard describes an intermediate level of proof that exceeds the 'preponderance' standard, but does not reach the level of certainty required in criminal cases of 'beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Commonwealth v. Miller, 273 Va. 540, 551 (2007) (quoting Grubb v. Grubb, 272 Va. 45, 54 (2006)). This burden rests with the Commonwealth.

Furby contends that the circuit court "erred in ruling that [he] remained a 'sexually violent predator' as defined in []Code § 37.2-900" and that "he was likely to commit sexually violent acts." A "sexually violent predator" is any person who "has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, or has been charged with a sexually violent offense and . . . because of a mental abnormality or personality disorder, finds it difficult to control his predatory behavior, which makes him likely to engage in sexually violent acts." Code § 37.2-900.

Here, Dr. Montaldi examined Furby and prepared a detailed report. He diagnosed Furby with antisocial personality disorder and substance abuse disorder. Furby's personality disorder, Dr. Montaldi opined, predisposes him to engage in violent acts. Dr.