Fuqua v. U.S.
[…] Id. at 648. The district court held that jurisdiction existed under the Quiet Title Act ("QTA") because claims for easements or other estates less than fee simple may be proper quiet title actions. Id. at 648-49. This Court acknowledges that jurisdiction may exist under the QTA for easements. However, the present case varies significantly from Burdess. The plaintiff in Burdess explicitly sought a particular easement to cross condemned land in order to reach his other property. Id. at 648. In this case, Plaintiff is not asserting any right or interest in real property. See 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(d) (Under the QTA, "[t]he complaint shall set forth with particularity the nature of the right, title, or interest which the plaintiff claims in the real property. . . ."). Rather, Plaintiff asks the Court to reword restrictions in the easement.

Plaintiff also cites extensively to Robinson v. United States, 586 F.3d 683 (9th Cir. 2009).