Fuqua v. Unknown Party
[…] Conversely, correcting the settlement judge's purported misstatement regarding the requirement for overt acts in the conspiracy case would have increased Petitioner's motivation to accept the plea offer. The question here, of course, is whether there is contemporaneous evidence to show that this was enough to cause Petitioner to accept the combined plea offers.

The undersigned assumes arguendo, in Petitioner's favor, that the parties are correct in their assertions that proof of an overt act in support of the murder conspiracy was not a required element of the offense. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1003(A) (“an overt act shall not be required if the object of the conspiracy was to commit any felony upon the person of another”); Evanchyk v. Stewart, 202 Ariz. 476, 481, 47 P.3d 1114, 1119 (2002) (“a defendant may be convicted of conspiracy to commit first-degree murder even though there is no overt act and no murder occurs”).