CR-03-1877.
[…] "(2) Forty days for each 30 days actually served while the prisoner is a Class II prisoner.
"(3) Twenty days for each 30 days actually served while the prisoner is a Class III prisoner.
"(4) No good time shall accrue during the period the prisoner is classified as a Class IV prisoner."
The remainder of the title is dedicated to describing examples of which inmates fall within certain classes, the procedure for changing classifications, how to apply the provisions of the Act to inmates serving more than one sentence, etc.
However, as this Court stated in its January 7, 2005, opinion:
"Section 15-18-5, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"`Upon conviction and imprisonment for any felony or misdemeanor, the sentencing court shall order that the convicted person be credited with all of his actual time spent incarcerated pending trial for such offense. The actual time spent incarcerated pending trial shall be certified by the circuit clerk or district clerk on forms to be prescribed by the Board of Corrections.'
"(Emphasis added.)