CR-03-1877.
[…] Fuqua v. State, 910 So.2d 141, 143 (Ala.Crim.App. 2005).
Pursuant to this Court's instructions, the circuit court determined on remand that Fuqua was entitled to 328 days' credit against his sentence, but declined to credit Fuqua's sentence. The circuit court stated in its order on return to remand: "In accordance with Section 15-18-8(g), Code of Alabama , 1975, [Fuqua's] 12-month split sentence shall not be reduced or credited for time served and shall be served day-for-day as previously ordered."
Section 15-18-8, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in relevant part:
"(a) When a defendant is convicted of an offense and receives a sentence of 20 years or less in any court having jurisdiction to try offenses against the State of Alabama and the judge presiding over the case is satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interests of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, he or she may order: