CR-03-1877.
[…] The Alabama Correctional Incentive Time Act is codified at § 14-9-40 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, and provides for the computation of incentive time deductions. Inmates gain deductions under this Act based on their prisoner classification and good conduct. Section 14-9-41 provides:
"(a) Each prisoner who shall hereafter be convicted of any offense against the laws of the State of Alabama and is confined, in execution of the judgment or sentence upon any conviction, in the penitentiary or at hard labor for the county or in any municipal jail for a definite or indeterminate term, other than for life, whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed the rules for a period of time to be specified by this article may be entitled to earn a deduction from the term of his sentence as follows:
"(1) Seventy-five days for each 30 days actually served while the prisoner is classified as a Class I prisoner.
"(2) Forty days for each 30 days actually served while the prisoner is a Class II prisoner.
"(3) Twenty days for each 30 days actually served while the prisoner is a Class III prisoner.