CR-03-1877.
[…] The defendant is not entitled to credit against his split sentence for time served." (C. 66.)
Fuqua's appeal from the denial of that motion was dismissed by this Court as untimely. (Case no. CR-03-1635.)
It is well established that a petition for a writ of habeas corpus is the proper method by which to challenge the calculation of an inmate's term of imprisonment. See Swicegood v. State,
646 So.2d 158 (Ala.Crim.App. 1993). Section 15-18-5, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Upon conviction and imprisonment for any felony or misdemeanor, the sentencing court shall order that the convicted person be credited with all of his actual time spent incarcerated pending trial for such offense. The actual time spent incarcerated pending trial shall be certified by the circuit clerk or district clerk on forms to be prescribed by the Board of Corrections."
(Emphasis added.)