CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:15-CV-0548
[…] Section 3304 in title 18 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes criminally prohibits criminal mischief.
Section 4703 in title 18 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes criminally prohibits retaliation for past official action. A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree under this section if "he harms another by any unlawful act in retaliation for anything lawfully done by the latter in the capacity of public servant." 18 Pa.C.S. § 4703.
Moreover, because no version of the facts would raise a reasonable expectation that discovery would reveal evidence of the necessary elements for a section 1983 claim against Defendant, affording Plaintiff leave to amend the complaint would be futile. Glenn v.