CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:15-CV-0548
[…] Ann. § 8953, and article I, sections 1, 8, and 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.") (citing Nellom v. Luber, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 7103 (E.D. Pa. 2004)); see Elkin v. Fauver, 969 F.2d 48, 52 (3d Cir. 1992) ("An alleged violation of state law, however, does not state a claim under section 1983.") (citing Kasper v. Bd. of Election Comm'rs, 814 F.2d 332, 342 (7th Cir. 1987)); see also Stacey v. City of Hermitage, 178 F. App'x 94, 101 (3d Cir. 2006) (per curiam) (citing D'Errico v. DeFazio, 763 A.2d 424, 430 (Pa Super. 2000)). As a result, to the extent that Plaintiff is attempting to bring section 1983 causes of action under 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2703.1, 3304, 4703, they fail as a matter of law.
Section 2703.1 in title 18 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes criminally prohibits "[a] person who is confined in or committed to any local or county detention facility, jail or prison or any State penal or correctional institution or other State penal or correctional facility located in this Commonwealth" from "intentionally or knowingly caus[ing] or attempt[] to cause another to come into contact with blood, seminal fluid, saliva, urine or feces by throwing, tossing, spitting or expelling such fluid or material."