Funez v. Triple S Mason Contractors, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the Plaintiffs are entitled to damages as follows:

Plaintiff

Unpaid Straight-Time andOvertime Wages

LiquidatedDamages

Statutory NYLL§ 195(1)(a)Damages

Statutory NYLL§ 195(3)Damages

Total

CarlosFunez

$3,892.50

$3,892.50

$2,500.00

$2,500.00

$12,785.00

VenancioCordova

$33,260.00

$33,260.00

$2,500.00

$2,500.00

$71,520.00

EldisLanda

$3,799.00

$3,799.00

$2,500.00

$2,500.00

$12,598.00

Under the NYLL, Plaintiffs are entitled to prejudgment interest at a rate of nine percent (9%) per annum on their unpaid straight-time and overtime wages. See NYLL § 198(1-a); N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 5001, 5004. Where Plaintiffs' "damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(b). The Court will thus calculate prejudgment interest from the midpoint date between each of the individual plaintiff's first and last days of employment through the date of this Order.