Funeral Financial Systems v. Metropolitan Life Insurance
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 2512.

Analysis

A. FEGLI Preemption of State Law Claim

MetLife argues that FFS' state law claim is preempted by the regulatory scheme that controls the FEGLI Policy. And under such law, payment of benefits in excess of those payable under the FEGLI Policy, such as those claimed by FFS, are precluded. This court agrees.

In 1980, Congress amended FEGLIA, inserting provisions which gave FEGLI Policy with preemptive effect over inconsistent state law. This amendment, codified at 5 U.S.C. § 8709 (d)(1), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The provisions of [the FEGLI] contract . . . which relate to the nature or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supercede and preempt any law of any State or political subdivision thereof, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to group life insurance to the extent that the law or regulation is inconsistent with the [FEGLI Policy] contractual provisions.
5 U.S.C. § 8709(d)(1).