No. 105837
[…] We note that Harper also raised these arguments in his fourth and fifth assignments of error on appeal, which we will address now.
{¶15} When cognovit instruments do not comply with the requirements of R.C. 2323.13(D), the trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to enter cognovit judgment, and judgment entered on such a cognovit note is void ab initio. PC Surveillance.net, L.L.C. v. Rika Group Corp., 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 11 MA 165, 2012-Ohio-4569, ¶ 21.
{¶16} R.C. 2323.13(D) provides that:
A warrant of attorney to confess judgment contained in any promissory note, bond, security agreement, lease, contract, or other evidence of indebtedness executed on or after January 1, 1974, is invalid and the courts are without authority to render a judgment based upon such a warrant unless there appears on the instrument evidencing the indebtedness, directly above or below the space or spaces provided for the signatures of the makers, or other person authorizing the confession, in such type size or distinctive marking that it appears more clearly and conspicuously than anything else on the document:
"Warning — By signing this paper you give up your right to notice and court trial.