Index No. 655798/2019 Mot. Seq. Nos. 001 006
[…] Props, Inc, 1 Misc.3d 802 [Sup Ct Monroe Cty 2003] aff d 12 A.D.3d 1182 [4th Dept 2003] [holding forum selection clause cannot create subject matter jurisdiction under BCL § 1314[b]]; and Farrelle v Piedmont Aviation, Inc., 411 F.2d 812, 815, n 4 [2d Cir 1969] [same].
BCL§ 1314(b) provides:
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this article, an action or special proceeding against a foreign corporation may be maintained by another foreign corporation of any type or kind or by a non-resident in the following cases only:
(1) Where it is brought to recover damages for the breach of a contract or to be performed within this state, or relating to property situated within this state at the time of the making of the contract.
(2) Where the subject matter of the litigation is situated within this state.
(3) Where the cause of action arose within this state, except where the object of the action or special proceeding is to affect the title of real property situated outside this state.
(4) Where, in any case not included in the preceding subparagraphs, a nondomiciliary would be subject to the personal jurisdiction of the courts of this state under section 302 of the civil practice law and rules.
(5) Where the defendant is a foreign corporation doing business or authorized to do business in this state.
For the reasons discussed above defendants' motion to dismiss (Motion Sequence Number 006) must be granted.
Accordingly, it is hereby