No. 1-17-2862 No. 1-17-2863 (cons.)
[…] Id. ¶ 77. We found that the trial court's finding that there was a lack of materiality with the first investment was against the manifest weight of the evidence and that "judgment should be entered in Huizenga's favor on the initial investment in the amount of $6 million." Id . ¶ 15 Count II of Huizenga's complaint was a claim against several defendants including Ritchie Partners, Ritchie Capital Management, and A.R. Thane Ritchie, pursuant to section 7323(b) of the Act, which states in pertinent part:
"every person who directly or indirectly controls a seller or buyer liable under subsection (a), every partner, officer, or director of such seller or buyer *** are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller or buyer, unless the nonseller or nonbuyer who is so liable sustains the burden of proof that the person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which liability is alleged to exist."