Discover Growth Fund v. 6D Global Techs. Inc.
[…] See ContiChem LPG v. Parsons Shipping Co., Ltd., 229 F.3d 426, 430-33 (2d Cir. 2000). A 2005 amendment to CPLR §7502(c) expanded its reach to include arbitrations "inside or outside this state, whether or not it is subject to the United Nations convention on the recognition and enforcement of foreign arbitral awards. . . ." See Sojitz Corp. v. Prithvi Information Solutions Ltd., 82 A.D.3d 89, 92-93 (1st Dep't 2011).

The logic of Messih applies with equal force to an application for an attachment under section 7502(c). This means that Discover is required to satisfy the requirements of section 6212(a), which provides that "[o]n a motion for an order of attachment, or for an order to confirm an order of attachment, the plaintiff shall show, by affidavit and such other written evidence as may be submitted, that there is a cause of action, that it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits . . . and that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to the plaintiff." N.Y. CPLR §6212(a); see Shah v. Commercial Bank Ob'Edinennyi Investitsionnyi Bank, 09 cv 6121(HB), 2010 WL 743043, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 4, 2010). Indeed, both sides, in their briefing and argument, acknowledged the requirement of establishing a probability of success on the merits.