In Funchess v. Prince, a case decide by another section of the Eastern District of Louisiana, the petitioner was sentenced to life imprisonment as a juvenile.
[…] Doc. 3-1, p.18.
At the time of Petitioner's sentence in 1979, two statutes were in effect: Louisiana Revised Statute § 14:30.1 stated, in part, that: "Whoever commits the crime of second degree murder shall be imprisoned at hard labor for life and shall not be eligible for parole, probation, or suspension of sentence for a period of forty years." Petitioner was sentenced under this provision. Louisiana Revised Statute § 15:574.4 (B) stated in part, however, that: "No prisoner serving a life sentence shall be eligible for parole consideration until his life sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years." This statute "requires that those serving life sentences must first obtain a commutation by which the term of life is reduced to a fixed number of years, by petitioning the governor for clemency through the Board of Pardons, before becoming eligible for parole consideration."