No. 91-1716.
[…] (emphasis added).
Appellant points out section 768.17, Florida Statutes (1989), provides the wrongful death statute "shall be liberally construed." Section 768.20 states in part:
The action shall be brought by the decedent's personal representative, who shall recover for the benefit of the decedent's survivors and estate all damages, as specified in this act, caused by the injury resulting in death.
The statute, therefore, requires a single action brought by a personal representative to recover damages for all beneficiaries under the act.