Funches v. State
[…] The State's Answer to the Claim, which was filed in the office of the Clerk of the Court on October 26, 2015, admits only that a Notice of Intention to File a Claim was served upon Defendant, denies knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief as to the majority of the allegations contained in the Claim, and denies the rest. The State also asserts nine affirmative defenses in its Answer.

CPLR 3018 relates to responsive pleadings. Subdivision (a) refers to denials and states that "[a] party shall deny those statements known or believed by him to be untrue. He shall specify those statements as to the truth of which he lacks knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief and this shall have the effect of a denial."

According to Professor Patrick M. Connors, when an allegation is denied, the allegation must be proved by the party pleading it (see Connors, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C3018:2, at 299).