BOARD No. 05869591
[…] Mistake of one party only is no ground for relief; it must be shared by all the parties.Perkins, supra at 301. There is no contention in the instant case that there was any mistake on the part of the employee regarding the effect of the Agreement.
The question that remains, however, is the effect, if any, of the new § 8(1) (St. 1991, c. 398, § 23) on the legal significance of approved agreements. § 8(1) was made effective December 23, 1991. However, it is procedural, and applies to all claims regardless of the date of injury. See St. 1991, c. 398, § 107. Therefore it applies to the instant claim with its October 24, 1991 date of injury.
G.L.c. 152, § 8(1), in pertinent part, provides that, "An insurer which makes timely payments pursuant to subsection one of section seven, may make such payment for a period of one hundred eighty calender days from the commencement of disability without affecting its right to contest any issue arising under this chapter." (Emphasis added.) The § 7(1) "timely payments" to which § 8(1) refers are as follows: