BOARD No. 05869591
[…] G.L.c. 152, § 7(1) (St. 1991, c. 398, § 20). In the instant case, the insurer denied the payment of compensation in a timely manner on the appropriate department form. (Employee's Ex. 2A.) We think that the insurer thereby foreclosed its one hundred eighty day pay-without-prejudice option. Three months later, when the insurer executed the Agreement, it did so under the provisions of G.L.c. 152, § 19(1), which, in pertinent part, states that, "Except as otherwise provided by section seven, any payment of compensation shall be by written agreement by the parties and subject to the approval of the department." (Emphasis added.)