No. C-04-1830 JCS.
[…] The Court allowed Funai to submit supplemental declarations and evidence to support its Motion.
III. ANALYSIS
Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 62(a), a judgment of a United States district court becomes final and enforceable ten days after judgment is entered. Fed.R.Civ.P. 62(a). At that time, the prevailing party is entitled to execute upon a judgment. Pending appeal, however, the judgment is only enforceable in the district in which it was rendered, unless the judgment is registered in another district pursuant to a court order.
The registration process is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1963, which provides, in relevant part:
A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any . . . district court . . . may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district . . . when the judgment has become final by appeal or by expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown.28 U.S.C. § 1963 (emphasis added). A court has discretion to permit registration during the pendancy of an appeal for which no supersedeas bond has been filed upon a showing of good cause. Id.; see also Chicago Downs Ass'n, Inc. v. Chase, 944 F.2d 366 (7th Cir. 1991).