Fumagalli v. Fumagalli
[…] Newstrand v. Arend, 869 N.W.2d 681, 685 (Minn. App. 2015) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. Dec. 15, 2015). Whether a parent is voluntarily unemployed is also reviewed for clear error. Welsh v. Welsh, 775 N.W.2d 364, 370 (Minn. App. 2009). "A finding is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." Vangsness v. Vangsness, 607 N.W.2d 468, 472 (Minn. App. 2000) (quotations omitted).

To determine the presumptive child-support obligation, a CSM must determine the gross income of each parent. Minn. Stat. § 518A.34(a), (b) (2016). "[G]ross income includes . . . potential income under section 518A.32." Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a) (2016). "If a parent is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis, . . . child support must be calculated based on a determination of potential income." Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (2016).

A. Father's income