Fultz v. Holland
[…] He argues that because the two prior offenses used to enhance his sentence were each for amounts of drugs that did not qualify as a "serious offense" under § 3559(c), he is "actually innocent" of being a career offender. Fultz relies on Begay v. United States, 553 U.S. 137 (2008), and a recent case from the Eleventh Circuit, which he claims holds that Begay would be retroactively applicable. Fultz contends that to correct this sentencing error, he must be re-sentenced to a lower sentence.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c) provides, in part, as follows:
(c) Imprisonment of certain violent felons.
(1) Mandatory life imprisonment. — Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who is convicted in a court of the United States of a serious violent felony shall be sentenced to life imprisonment if —
(A) the person has been convicted (and those convictions have become final) on separate prior occasions in a court of the United States or of a State of —

(I) 2 or more serious violent felonies; or
(ii) one or more serious violent felonies and one or more serious drug offenses; and
(B) each serious violent felony or serious drug offense used as a basis for sentencing under this subsection, other than the first, was committed after the defendant's conviction of the preceding serious violent felony or serious drug offense.

Fultz's prior convictions were in state court for trafficking in cocaine.