A94A0532, A94A0533, A94A0534.
[…] The Board of Equalization did make reductions to the value of the properties and mailed notice thereof to CPS on July 7, 1993. The Board of Tax Assessors attempted to appeal these determinations to the Superior Court of Fulton County pursuant to OCGA § 48-5-311 (f). The superior court dismissed the appeals and the Board of Tax Assessors filed the present appeals to this court.
The three appeals present the same issue, and thus have been consolidated for review by this court.
1. OCGA § 48-5-311 (f) (2) states that "[a]n appeal by the county board of tax assessors shall be effected by giving notice to the taxpayer." (Emphasis supplied.) That Code section provides further that such "notice . . . shall be filed within 30 days from the date on which the decision of the county board of equalization is mailed. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) Id. The only document filed or served by the Board of Tax Assessors within the statutory period was the certification of record filed with the Fulton County Superior Court, also required by OCGA § 48-5-311 (f) (2).