In sum, we reverse the trial court’s order granting Smith’s petition for a temporary protective order.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Fulton County v. SOCO Contracting Co. , 343 Ga. App. 889, 893 (1), 808 S.E.2d 891 (2017). Under the Georgia Constitution, municipalities are protected by sovereign immunity unless the General Assembly waives it. Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. IX, Sec. II, Par. IX. This principle is reiterated in OCGA § 36-33-1, which pertinently provides that "it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability for damages."