recognizing that an award of reasonable attorney fees and costs under OCGA § 48–5–311(g)(B) is required if the statutory conditions are met
[…] However, the parties were unable to agree on how to dispose of the 2010 tax appeal or on the issue of attorney fees and costs. Specifically, LM Atlanta asked the superior court to enter a final order disposing of the case and moved for an award of reasonable attorney fees and the costs of litigation pursuant to OCGA § 48–5–311(g)(4)(B)(ii). That statutory subsection provides in relevant part that “[i]f the final determination of value on appeal is 80 percent or less of the valuation set by the county board of equalization or hearing officer as to commercial property, ... the taxpayer[ ] ... shall recover costs of litigation and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the action.” OCGA § 48–5–311(g)(4)(B)(ii).
In contrast to LM Atlanta, the Board argued that a final order was unnecessary given that the value of the property for tax year 2010 had been set by operation of law by OCGA § 48–5–299(c).