recognizing that an award of reasonable attorney fees and costs under OCGA § 48–5–311(g)(B) is required if the statutory conditions are met
[…] The Board now appeals the award of attorney fees and costs contained in the 2010 Final Order.
We conclude that the trial court committed no error in awarding attorney fees and costs to LM Atlanta. “OCGA § 48–5–311(g) governs the method by which a taxpayer or county board of tax assessors may appeal a decision of the county board of equalization to the superior court of the county in which the land lies.” Clayton County Bd. of Tax Assessors v. City of Atlanta, 299 Ga.App. 233, 682 S.E.2d 328 (2009). And, in the context of tax appeals under that subsection, OCGA § 48–5–311(g)(4)(B)(ii) mandates an award of reasonable attorney fees and the costs of litigation to a taxpayer owning commercial property where there has been a “final determination of value on appeal” and that value “is 80 percent or less of the valuation set by the county board of equalization or hearing officer.”
The Board does not contest that the value of the property set forth in the 2010 Final Order was less than 80 percent of the value set by the Board of Equalization.