recognizing that an award of reasonable attorney fees and costs under OCGA § 48–5–311(g)(B) is required if the statutory conditions are met
[…] The 2009 Final Order provided that the parties would bear their own attorney fees. Neither party appealed the 2009 Final Order.
Resolution of the 2010 Tax Appeal. Following entry of the 2009 Final Order, the Board conceded that, pursuant to OCGA § 48–5–299(c), the fair market value of the property for tax year 2010 was $6,362,733 by operation of law. OCGA § 48–5–299(c) provides that the Board may not change for the “next two successive years,” absent certain specific circumstances not applicable here, “the valuation established or decision rendered in an appeal to the board of equalization or superior court.” The Board and LM Atlanta agreed that the 2009 tax appeal set the value of the property for purposes of OCGA § 48–5–299(c), such that the tax years 2010 and 2011 were the “next two successive years” during which the value could not be changed by the Board.
OCGA § 48–5–299(c) provides in part:
Real property, the value of which was established by an appeal in any year, that has not been returned by the taxpayer at a different value during the next two successive years, may not be changed by the board of tax assessors during such two years for the sole purpose of changing the valuation established or decision rendered in an appeal to the board of equalization or superior court....
However, the parties were unable to agree on how to dispose of the 2010 tax appeal or on the issue of attorney fees and costs.