Civil Action No. 4:19-cv-13
[…] See Stimpson v. Bishop, 82 Va. 190, 200 (1886) ("A bond, promissory note, or simple contract, for the payment of money in any shape or form, is a personal contract . . . ." (quoting Coles v. Withers, 74 Va. 186, 197 (1880))). Therefore, "[u]nder Virginia common law, breach of a promissory note is encompassed under a breach of contract claim." S. Bank & Trust Co. v. Pride Grp., LLC, No. 2:14CV255, 2015 WL 410726, at *5 (E.D. Va. Jan. 28, 2015) (quoting Premier Bank, Inc. v. Tech. Res., Inc., No. 1:13CV340, 2013 WL 6834380, at *5 (E.D. Va. Dec. 23, 2013)); Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-27 ("A civil action may be maintained upon any note or writing by which there is a promise, undertaking, or obligation to pay money, if the same be signed by the party who is to be charged thereby, or his agent.").
"A federal court sitting in diversity is required to apply the substantive law of the forum state, including its choice-of-law rules." Francis v. Allstate Ins. Co., 709 F.3d 362, 369 (4th Cir. 2013) (citations omitted).