NO. 2015-CA-001269-MR
[…] See Pecoraro v. Pecoraro, 148 S.W.3d 813 (Ky. App. 2004).
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
Bennett v. Bennett, 2010-CC-001016-ME, 2011 WL 2548791 (Ky. App., June 10, 2011), cited by both parties, was denied review and ordered not to be published by the Kentucky Supreme Court on September 14, 2011, in No. 2011-SC-000402-DE. Therefore, the parties are precluded from relying upon this citation. --------
We also find that the trial court acted within its discretion in imposing the civil contempt sentence. KRS 403.240(2) provides:
The failure of either party, without good cause, to comply with a provision of a decree or temporary order or injunction, including a provision with respect to visitation or child support shall constitute contempt of court, and the court shall remedy the failure to comply."[T]he terms of the trial court's order of conditional discharge set forth following its finding of contempt made it abundantly clear how Appellant could avoid further incarceration and 'purge' himself of that finding. Thus, this argument also must fail." Batton v. Commonwealth ex rel.