Civil Action No. 00-2791, Section "R" (2)
[…] Therefore, a prevailing party may recover costs against the United States only to the extent authorized by statute. Coats v. Penrod Drilling Corp., 5 F.3d 877, 891 (5th Cir. 1993). Sections 2412 and 1920 permit the taxation of witness fees as costs against the United States. A district court "may not award costs omitted from the list" in Section 1920. Id. (citing Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 442 (1987)).
The amount of fees to be paid for a witness to attend trial or a deposition is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1821, which provides in relevant part:
(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a witness in attendance at any court of the United States, . . . or before any person authorized to take his deposition pursuant to any order of a court of the United States, shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section.
(b) A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance. A witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance.28 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(1), (b) (emphasis added).
The Supreme Court has offered a clear interpretation of this statute, which controls awards of expert witness fees in federal court. See Morrison v.