Fuller v. Sun Life Assurance Co. of Can.
[…] (ARI44-45). The EWP further specifies that Sun Life's discretionary decisions shall be judicially upheld “unless the claimant provides that Sun Life's determinations are arbitrary and capricious.” (Id.) Both parties agree that this language contemplates abuse-of-discretion review. (Pl. SOR Br. (ECF No. 22) at 3); (Def.'s SOR Br. (ECF No. 24) at 2).

The EWP's language, however, does not suffice to determine the applicable standard. The Policy contains a choice-of-law clause subjecting it to Connecticut law. (ARI 14). On January 1, 2020, Connecticut enacted Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-472k, which prohibits any insurer “or other entity delivering, issuing for delivery, renewing, amending, or continuing” “disability income protection coverage” from including “in such policy a provision reserving discretion to such insurer ... to interpret the terms of such policy, or provide standards for the interpretation or review of such policy, that are inconsistent with the laws of this state.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 38a-369, 38a-472k.