Fuller v. Sun Life Assurance Co. of Can.
[…] Id. (emphasis in original).

* * *

Because Sun Life has not argued otherwise, the Court assumes that Sun Life's annual policy anniversaries constitute a continuance within the meaning of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-472k, and thus that its Policy falls under the ambit of the law. That interpretation stands harmonious with Sun Life's caselaw, modem Contract Clause doctrine, and Sun Life's status as a fiduciary.

Thus, the Court will proceed to interpret how § 38a-472k affects the EWP.

2. Section 38a-472k's Interpretation

The Court begins with the text of the law. Section 38a-472k states that:

No insurer, health care center, fraternal benefit society, hospital service corporation, medical service corporation or other entity delivering, issuing for delivery, renewing, amending or continuing an individual or group health insurance policy in this state on or after January 1, 2020, providing [disability income protection coverage] shall include in such policy a provision reserving discretion to such insurer, center, society, corporation or entity to interpret the terms of such policy, or provide standards for the interpretation or review of such policy, that are inconsistent with the laws of this state.

Fuller asserts that Section 38a-472k constitutes a straightforward ban on insurance clauses that require deferential judicial review. Sun Life, for its part, insists that the “inconsistent with the laws of this state” qualifier must apply to all the restrictions that proceed it, even though such a reading would render the law nugatory. The Court finds that Fuller has the better of the argument.

a. Interpretive Principles