1:12CV1198
[…] (See Docket Entry 4 at 6.) However, a police officer's request for identification in the context of a traffic stop does not violate the Fourth Amendment. See Hiibel, 542 U.S. at 186-88 ("Our decisions make clear that questions concerning a suspect's identity are a routine and accepted part of many Terry stops.").
In addition, the Amended Complaint does not allege that the traffic stop violated state law. (See Docket Entry 4 at 1-12.) See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183(a) ("It shall be the duty of the law-enforcement officers of the State and of each county, city, or other municipality to see that the provisions of this Article are enforced within their respective jurisdictions, and any such officer shall have the power to arrest on sight or upon warrant any person found violating the provisions of this Article. Such officers within their respective jurisdictions shall have the power to stop any motor vehicle upon the highways of the State for the purpose of determining whether the same is being operated in violation of any of the provisions of this Article.").
--------
The other asserted constitutional violations in the Amended Complaint similarly lack a reasonable relationship to Plaintiff's alleged facts.