See Kim v. Walls, 275 Ga. 177,
[…] Thus, Fulton-Fritchlee has waived any objection to the use of her medical records for impeachment purposes on these occasions. See generally Fuller v. State, 230 Ga. App. 219, 220 (2) ( 496 S.E.2d 303) (1998); Ramey v. Leisure, Ltd., 205 Ga. App. 128, 132 (2) ( 421 S.E.2d 555) (1992). 2.
Before O.C.G.A. § 16-8-14 (b) (1) was amended in 1997, only prior misdemeanor shoplifting convictions could be considered in seeking felony for a fourth shoplifting conviction. See generally Fuller v. State, 230 Ga. App. 219, 221 (3) ( 496 S.E.2d 303) (1998). The 1997 statutory amendment to O.C.G.A. § 16-8-14 (b) (1) (C), provided that, "[u]pon conviction of a fourth or subsequent offense for shoplifting, where the prior [shoplifting] convictions are either felonies or misdemeanors, or any combination of felonies and misdemeanors . . ., the defendant commits a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years; and the first year of such sentence shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld."