Fuller v. State
[…] The trial court denied this motion on September 2, 2014, and reaffirmed its ruling on September 8, 2014. On September 25, 2014, Fuller, again pro se, filed a petition for modification of his sentence. Construing this to be a second petition for sentence modification in a twelve-month period, the trial court dismissed Fuller's petition. The dismissal was made pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(h), which then provided:

A convicted person may file a petition for sentence modification under this section:
(1) not more than one (1) time in any three hundred sixty-five (365) day period; and
(2) a maximum of two (2) times during any consecutive period of incarceration.

[¶5] Fuller appealed, contending that his motion for concurrent sentences did not constitute a petition for sentence modification, and thus he had filed only a single petition for modification.