Fuller v. State
[…] Fuller's motion to correct error was summarily denied and this appeal ensued.

Discussion and Decision

[¶8] Generally, we review a trial court's ruling on a motion to correct error for an abuse of discretion. City of Indpls. v. Hicks, 932 N.E.2d 227, 230 (Ind.Ct.App. 2010), trans. denied. However, where the issue presented on appeal is a pure question of law, we review the matter de novo. State v. Moss-Dwyer, 686 N.E.2d 109, 110 (Ind. 1997).

[¶9] At the time Fuller filed his petition for sentence modification, Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-17 provided in relevant part:

(a) Notwithstanding IC 1-1-5.5-21, this section applies to a person who:
(1) commits an offense; or
(2) is sentenced;
before July 1, 2014.
(b) This section does not apply to a credit restricted felon.
(c) Except as provided in subsections (k) and (m), this section does not apply to a violent criminal.
(d) As used in this section, "violent criminal" means a person convicted of any of the following offenses: . . .