No. 108,714.
[…] The State argues Fuller cannot succeed on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel by second-guessing his defense counsel on which witnesses should be called to testify.
The threshold question on the admissibility of all evidence is relevancy. See K.S.A. 60–407(f); State v. Reid, 286 Kan. 494, 507–09, 186 P.3d 713 (2008). K.S.A. 60–401(b) defines relevant evidence as evidence that is probative and material. On appeal, the question of whether evidence is probative is judged under an abuse of discretion standard; materiality is judged under a de novo standard. 286 Kan. at 509.K.S.A. 60–446 provides:
“When a person's character or a trait of his or her character is in issue, it may be proved by testimony in the form of opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of the person's conduct, subject, however, to the limitations of K.S.A. 60–447 and 60–448.”
The State argues the defense put C.K.'s character at issue and should not be able to benefit opening the door to that evidence. We agree.