Index No. 4227-10
[…] Further, plaintiff argues that defendants' motion has failed to allege any prejudice as a result of the omission. Finally, plaintiff argues that the Moving Defendants motion should be denied as academic as plaintiff could recommence the action within six months pursuant to CPLR §205(a).
CPLR §305 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought". "The purpose of the CPLR 305 (b) notice is to provide the defendant with at least basic information concerning the nature of [the] plaintiff's claim and the relief sought. . . . A liberal construction of the statutory equirement of the contents of the notice accompanying a summons served without