No. 16-35289
[…] City of L.A., 632 F.3d 607, 610 (9th Cir. 2011), we reverse.
The Fullers argue that the district court erred by concluding that Safeco had shown prima facie evidence that the Fullers' notice of cancellation was mailed under the requirements of Washington Revised Code § 48.18.290. The Fullers also argue that the non-receipt of the notice of cancellation creates a dispute of material fact that should have precluded the grant of summary judgment. We agree.
Under Washington Revised Code § 48.18.290, termination of an insurance policy is only effected if (1) the insurer delivers or mails notice of cancellation to the named insured, and (2) the notice includes the reasons for cancellation. Wash. Rev. Code § 48.18.290(1)(a). "The affidavit of the individual making or supervising such a mailing, shall constitute prima facie evidence of such facts of the mailing . . . ." Wash. Rev. Code § 48.18.290(3). Here, John Mota, a Shift Manager for Operation Support at Safeco, attested to the mailing of the cancellation notice. But Mota testified that he did not work during the shift that the mailing was made.