CASE NO. 3:15-cv-05489-RBL
[…] Id., at 251-52. The moving party bears the initial burden of showing that there is no evidence which supports an element essential to the nonmovant's claim. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986). Once the movant has met this burden, the nonmoving party then must show that there is a genuine issue for trial. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 250. If the nonmoving party fails to establish the existence of a genuine issue of material fact, "the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323-24.
B. RCW 48.18.290.
RCW 48.18.290, entitled, "Cancellation by insurer," sets out the minimum requirements for insurers cancelling policies. It requires insurers to "deliver or mail written notice of cancellation . . . includ[ing] the insurer's actual reason for canceling the policy[.]" RCW 48.18.290(1)(a). Notice must be provided at least ten days prior to the effective date of the cancellation, and if the insurer opts to mail, rather than deliver, notice, the mailing must be "deposit[ed] . . . in a sealed envelope, directed to the addressee at his or her last address known . . . with proper prepaid postage affixed, in a letter depository of the United States post office." Id. at subsection (1)(c) and (2). The insured must also maintain records of mail later returned to the insured, if any. Id.