JERROD FULLER v. EMILY FULLER
[…] If the respondent appears before the court at a protective order hearing or has been served with an interim or temporary protective order, or the court otherwise has personal jurisdiction over the respondent, the judge:
(i) may proceed with the final protective order hearing; and
(ii) if the judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged abuse has occurred, or if the respondent consents to the entry of a protective order, the judge may grant a final protective order to protect any person eligible for relief from abuse.FL § 4-506(c)(1) (emphasis added). "A respondent under § 4-505 of this subtitle [temporary protective orders] shall have an opportunity to be heard on the question of whether the judge should issue a final protective order." FL § 4-506(a).
The record does not support Husband's claim that he was denied due process. The court followed the statutory procedure when it proceeded with the final protective order hearing.