JERROD FULLER v. EMILY FULLER
[…] The hearing for the temporary protective order was scheduled for the next day, August 29th, at 10:00 a.m., before the District Court.
At the ex parte hearing, the District Court granted Wife a temporary protective order to remain in effect through September 5, 2023, and scheduled the final protective order hearing for 2:00 p.m. on September 5th. The District Court then transferred the case to the Circuit Court for Frederick County to hear the final protective order hearing.
See Md. Code, Family Law ("FL") § 4-505(a)(1) (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.) ("If, after a hearing on a petition, whether ex parte or otherwise, a judge finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a person eligible for relief has been abused, the judge may enter a temporary protective order to protect any person eligible for relief from abuse.").
On September 5th, Wife appeared at the final protective order hearing in the circuit court, but Husband was not present. A docket entry indicates that the court extended the temporary protective order because the "Resp[ondent was] not served."