JERROD FULLER v. EMILY FULLER
[…] In contrast, "venue" "does not concern the power of a court to decide an issue. It concerns the place, among courts having jurisdiction, that an action will be litigated." Id. at 343.
"We review de novo the decision of the circuit court on a motion to dismiss for improper venue." Halstad v. Halstad, 244 Md.App. 342, 348 (2020). A petitioner may file a petition for protective order with a commissioner if "neither the office of the clerk of the circuit court nor the Office of the District Court Clerk is open for business[,]" and the commissioner may issue an interim protective order. See FL § 4-504(a)(1), § 4-504.1(a), (b).
A commissioner is a judicial officer of the District Court of Maryland. See Md. Code, Courts &Judicial Proceedings ("CJP") § 2-607(a)(1) (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol.) ("The administrative judge of each district, with the approval of the Chief Judge of the District Court, may appoint the number of commissioners necessary to perform the functions of the office within each county."); Md. Rule 21-102(b) ("judicial officer" means "District Court commissioner"). "The District Court is a single unified court, divided into districts, with uniform statewide jurisdiction." Brown v. State, 153 Md.App. 544, 576 (2003).
Frederick County is part of District 11. See CJP § 1-602(11).