No. 07-12919.
[…] Cross Country Bank, 262 F.Supp.2d 776, 794 (W.D.Ky. 2003) (bank that is "a creditor is not a debt collector for the purposes of the FDCPA and creditors are not subject to the FDCPA when collecting their accounts"); Kloth v. Citbank (South Dakota), N.A., 33 F.Supp.2d 115, 119 (D. Conn. 1998).
Defendant Citibank was a creditor attempting to collect a debt that originated with it, and thus clearly falls outside the purview of the FDCPA. Accordingly, summary judgment must be granted on the FDCPA count.
B. Michigan Collection Agencies Act
Michigan's Collection and Collection Agencies Act, M.C.L. § 339.901 et. seq., applies to "collection agencies," which are statutorily defined as follows:
"a person directly or indirectly engaged in soliciting a claim for collection or collecting or attempting to collect a claim owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another, or repossessing or attempting to repossess a thing of value owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another arising out of an expressed or implied agreement." § 339.901(b) (Emphasis added).
This statute applies to third-party collection agencies. Like the FDCPA, it does not apply to creditors such as Citibank, who are seeking to collect on debts that are owed to them. Asset Acceptance Corp. v. Robinson, 244 Mich. App. 728, 732, 625 N.W.2d 804 (2001).