No. 07-12919.
[…] This statute applies to third-party collection agencies. Like the FDCPA, it does not apply to creditors such as Citibank, who are seeking to collect on debts that are owed to them. Asset Acceptance Corp. v. Robinson, 244 Mich. App. 728, 732, 625 N.W.2d 804 (2001).
C. Michigan Consumer Protection Act
Under M.C.L. § 445.904(1)(a), the Michigan Consumer Protection Act does not apply to "[a] transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States." See Newton v. West, 262 Mich.App. 434, 438-39, 686 N.W.2d 491 (2004), citing Smith v. Globe Life Ins. Co., 460 Mich. 446, 597 N.W.2d 28 (1999).