Fuller v. CIG Fin.
[…] Because Fuller filed suit in this court-a district court located in Texas-Fuller could follow Texas law for serving CIG. And because Fuller attempted to serve CIG in California, he could follow California law when attempting to serve CIG.

Under both Texas and California law, service by a process server on an appropriate agent or officer is acceptable. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 5.255(3) (West 2006) (addressing domestic or foreign limited liability companies); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.40(b) (West 2007) (addressing unincorporated associations). Each jurisdiction requires, however, that process be served on someone who holds a particular position. For instance, California law requires that a complaint be delivered to “the president or other head of the association, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the association to receive service of process.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.40(b). Texas law provides for service on an agent of a limited liability company, including any manager of a manager-managed company or member of a member-managed company. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 5.255(3) (West 2006); see also BLS Dev., LLC v.