Fuller v. BMO Bank
[…] (7) any other error described in regulations of the Bureau.
15 U.S.C. § 1693f(f).

Here, the SAC fails to allege fact demonstrating any of the purported funds at issue qualify as an electronic fund transfer covered under the EFTA. (See SAC ¶ 5 (alleging Plaintiff deposited a check for $4,200.86); id. ¶ 6 (alleging Plaintiff called customer service regarding $307,578.00 and $4,200.86 that were being deposited into plaintiffs [sic] account” on February 27, 2024 but failing to state facts demonstrating the $307,578.00 amount was an electronic funds transfer).) See 12 C.F.R. § 205.3 (defining “electronic fund transfer” and stating “[t]he term electronic fund transfer does not include . . . [a]ny transfer of funds originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument”); 12 C.F.R. § 1005.3 (stating “[exclusions from coverage” under the EFTA include “[c]hecks”).