NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Zimmerman (2001) 85 Cal.App.4th 1400, 1417.) The category relevant here is that described in section 425.16, subdivision (e)(3): “[A]ny written or oral statement or writing made in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest.” If the defendant establishes a prima facie case, then the burden shifts to the plaintiff to make a prima facie showing of facts, which, if proved, would support a judgment in the plaintiff’s favor. (Dowling v. Zimmerman, supra, at p. 1417.)
Section 425.17, subdivision (c), exempts from the operation of section 425.16, a cause of action against a defendant who is “primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services” provided specified circumstances exist. (Sunset Millennium Associates, LLC v. LHO Grafton Hotel, L.P. (2006) 146 Cal.App.4th 300, 313.)
“In reviewing an anti-SLAPP motion, a court must consider the pleadings and the evidence submitted by the parties (§ 425.16, subd.