NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In other words, the issue need not be ‘significant’ to be protected by the anti-SLAPP statute--it is enough that it is one in which the public takes an interest.” (Id., at p. 1042.) The “self-government” language upon which plaintiff relies comes from Nygård’sdiscussion of Zhao v. Wong (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1114. (Nygård, supra,at p. 1040.) Nygård ultimately rejected the Zhao analysis. (Ibid.)
D
Finally, plaintiff argues that the court erred in concluding that section 425.17 did not exempt the lawsuit from operation of section 425.16. Section 425.17, subdivision (c) provides: “Section 425.16 does not apply to any cause of action brought against a defendant primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, including, but not limited to, insurance, securities, or financial instruments, arising from any statement or conduct by that person if both of the following conditions exist: ¶ (1) The statement or conduct consists of representations of fact about the defendant’s or a business competitor’s business operations, goods, or services, that is made for the purpose of obtaining approval for, promoting, or securing sales or leases of, or commercial transactions in, the person’s goods or services, or the statement or conduct was made in the course of delivering the person’s goods or services. ¶ (2) The intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer, or a person likely to repeat the statement to, or otherwise influence, an actual or potential buyer or customer.” In short, section 425.17, subdivision (c), creates an exception to the anti-SLAPP procedures for certain claims against business entities provided that the circumstances described in both subparagraphs (1) and (2) are present. (Sunset Millennium Associates, LLC v.