Full v. Slaughter
[…] This was a civil suit between neighbors for a stalking no contact order. After a hearing on Laurie's petition, the court sua sponte amended the complaint pursuant to the Criminal Code to provide relief to Laurie, while deferring a ruling on the stalking no contact petition. Stacey correctly notes that the stalking no contact petition is supposed to proceed in an expedited fashion. See 740 ILCS 21/70 (West 2014) ("A petition for a stalking no contact order shall be treated as an expedited proceeding, and no court may transfer or decline to decide all or part of such petition."). Given this clear statutory mandate, we do not expect a trial court to hold a hearing on the petition and then delay a ruling for over a year with the entry of a peace bond.