affirming denial of exemption for parsonage and vacant land in the context of approving exemption for other portions of the property
[…] The cause is before this court upon an appeal as a matter of right.
Stephen Swain, for appellant.
Anthony J. Celebrezze, Jr., attorney general, and Floyd J. Miller, Jr., for appellee.
The BTA found insufficient reasons to exempt more than seven acres of appellant's fifty-four acre tract. Necessarily, we are limited to deciding whether the BTA's decision is "reasonable and lawful." R.C. 5717.04. We hold that it is.
On appeal, appellant first argues that the forty-seven acres should be exempt under R.C. 5709.07 as ground attached to a house of public worship "necessary for the proper occupancy, use, and enjoyment thereof, and not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit * * *." (1953 Code Revision.) Its pastor testified that revival meetings are conducted every year on this property, which take up "the biggest portion of it because we have people all throughout the back portion and their cars are parked all over the place to get back there."