Case No. 3:20-CV-00007-RCJ-WGC
[…] See Telecommunications Business Act, SEC Archives, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/ 892450/00011931251814 1554/d508189dex153.htm. The closest analog this Court can find is the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996). That Act created, among other things, 47 U.S.C. § 222(a), which assigns "[e]very telecommunications carrier . . . a duty to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to . . . customers." The private right of action to enforce this statute comes from 47 U.S.C. § 206, which holds a common carrier (including telecommunications entities) liable where it "shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done." Furthermore, because Plaintiff alleges that the harm arises from third-party criminal conduct, he must allege sufficient facts to show that Defendant could have reasonably foreseen Plaintiff's alleged harm. Price v. Blaine kern Artista, Inc., 893 P.2d 367, 370 (Nev. 1995).