2021-CA-0686-MR
[…] See Canter v. Commonwealth, 843 S.W.2d 330, 331-32 (Ky. 1992). As a result, to be properly sentenced as an adult, a child must qualify as a youthful offender both for prosecution and for sentencing. Id.Id.
Fulkerson does not challenge the district court's order transferring the matter; rather, the issue is whether he still qualified as a youthful offender at sentencing. Since Fulkerson pled guilty to a Class D felony and did not expressly waive his right to juvenile disposition, KRS 635.020(4) is the only viable basis for his sentence. KRS 635.020(4) states that "[i]f a child charged with a felony in which a firearm, whether functional or not, was used in the commission of the offense had attained the age of fourteen (14) years at the time of the commission of the alleged offense," the child shall be transferred for trial as an adult, and if convicted, subject to the same penalties. When, like here, "the use of a firearm is not self-evident from the conviction, it must appear somewhere from the record." Chipman, 313 S.W.3d at 99.