Docket No. 317283.
[…] For the reasons stated below, we reverse and remand.
Plaintiffs, as employees of defendants, filed a class-action complaint for violations of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), 29 USC 201 et seq., alleging that defendants denied them overtime compensation for services they were forced to perform outside their normal work hours. Defendants moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(4), arguing that the court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over plaintiffs' statutory claims under MCL 600.6419(1)(a), which provided that the Court of Claims had power and jurisdiction “[t]o hear and determine all claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, against the state and any of its departments....” The Court of Claims agreed that it did not have jurisdiction over plaintiffs' statutory claims and granted defendants' motion in June 2013.
After plaintiffs filed their claim of appeal in this Court, the Legislature enacted 2013 PA 164, which amended several statutes affecting the Court of Claims, including MCL 600.6419(1)(a). MCL 600.6419(1)(a) now provides that the Court of Claims has power and jurisdiction “[t]o hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, ... against the state or any of its departments....” (Emphasis added.)