finding no state-law requirement that a generic manufacturer's label match that of the brand name
[…] “In Ohio, three basic theories of liability exist ‘under which a claimant may assert a product liability action: (1) under the Ohio Product Liability Act; (2) negligence; and (3) breach of warranty.’ ” Wimbush v. Wyeth, 619 F.3d 632, 636–37 (6th Cir.2010) (quoting Christopher M. Ernst, et al., Baldwin's Ohio Practice, Ohio Tort Law, § 6.1 (2009)). “The Ohio Products Liability Act defines a statutory product liability claim.” Id. at 639 (citing Ohio Rev.Code § 2307.71(M)).
Plaintiff's common law tort claims are abrogated by the OPLA. Ohio Revised Code § 2307.71(B) was revised in 2005 to provide that “Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action.” Ohio Rev.Code § 2307.71(B). This amendment to the statute eliminated common law torts as an avenue for relief from injuries suffered from allegedly defective products. See Wimbush, 619 F.3d at 639;Younker v. Ohio State Univ. Med.