Fulfillment Services, Inc. v. United Parcel Service
[…] Rivas v. Rail Delivery Service, Inc., 423 F.3d 1079, 1083 n. 1 (9th Cir. 2005). In Rivas, the court explained that the district court must dismiss the action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because the private cause of action under ICCTA, 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a), did not apply retroactively to agreements executed after the ICCTA's effective date. In other words, the plaintiff lacked standing to bring an action under § 14704(a). Following Rivas, this Court dismissal of Plaintiff's action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction was because Plaintiff lacked standing under 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) to bring an action for the alleged violation of 49 U.S.C. § 13703(f).

Defendants seek attorney fees under 49 U.S.C. § 14704(e), which provides: "The district court shall award a reasonable attorney's fee under this section. The district court shall tax and collect that fee as part of the costs of the action." Plaintiff objects because this attorney fee provision applies only with regard to prevailing plaintiffs, and furthermore, where the action is dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction there is no jurisdiction to award attorney fees.