20-CV-3374 (JMF)
[…] As for the substance of Defendants' Rule 12(b)(2) motion, the Court will hold a telephone conference on May 5, 2021, at 3:00 p.m., to address whether or to what extent new or supplemental briefing would be appropriate. Counsel should confer in advance of the conference, and be prepared to address at the conference, the following:
(1) Whether the Court is required to certify this case to the Attorney General, and permit intervention by the United States, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2403(a). See Nwabue v. SUNY at Buffalo/Univ. Med. Servs., 546 F. App'x 21, 24 (2d Cir. 2013) (summary order) (describing the certification process as "mandatory" where "the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question");
(2) If so, and if the United States intervenes, whether the parties should be permitted to file new or additional memoranda of law in response to any submission by the United States;