Fulco v. State
[…] Proc. § 10-105(e)(4). Though his conviction for following too closely was not subject to expungement, "the existence of a minor traffic violation does not prevent a court from expunging other charges that arose from the same incident, transaction, or set of facts." In re Dione W., 243 Md.App. 1, 5 (2019) (citing § 10-107 of the Criminal Procedure Article). The following too closely conviction, therefore, did not serve as an automatic bar to the expungement of the probation before judgment entered with respect to the assault arising from the same incident. Moreover, pursuant to § 10-105(a)(4), Mr. Fulco was permitted to file for an expungement of the probation before judgment. However, § 10-105(e)(4)(i) specifies that a "person is not entitled to expungement if…the petition is based on the entry of probation before judgment...and the person within 3 years of the entry…has been convicted of a crime other than a minor traffic offense." In its response to Mr. Fulco's petition, the State identified sixteen subsequent convictions attributable to Mr. Fulco since August 1990. Pertinently, within three years of the subject probation before judgment, Mr.